Privacy Policy

BLUE SKY ENERGY

Updated April, 2019

1. Your privacy matters

1.1. Blue Sky Energy respects and is committed to your right to privacy. We adhere to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, which deals with how we work with your personal information.

1.2. Information about you that we hold is known as “personal information”.

2. Personal information collection

2.1. From time to time, Blue Sky Energy will store personal information collected from our website or collected in other ways.

2.2. Basic information including your name, phone number, address and email can be used so that we can process your order or send information and updates.

2.3. Other information can be collected when you provide feedback, provide information about your affairs, make changes to your preferences, respond to communications, and provide financial information.

3. How your information is collected

3.1. Blue Sky Energy may collect your personal information when you interact with us or access or website, or when we provide services to you.  Information may also be provided from third parties, but this will be protected by us as per this Privacy Policy.

4. Your personal information

4.1. Blue Sky Energy may use your personal information to provide you with updates, services and information.  We may also inform you of new products, services and opportunities.  Your personal information may also be used by us to serve your needs and improve our products and services.

4.2. Blue Sky Energy may contact you by telephone, email, sms, mail or other methods.

5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to our employees, advisers, agents, suppliers and other officers, but only when reasonably necessary for reasons set out in this Privacy Policy and for carrying out our services.

5.2. It may be necessary for us to disclose personal information in order to comply with legal requirements including laws, court orders and warrants.

5.3. Your personal information may also be used to protect Blue Sky Energy’s copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, website, customers and third parties.

5.4. Collected information may be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries other than Australia.

5.5. In the event of a business sale or transfer, we may transfer user databases containing personal information.  This personal information maybe be disclosed to the purchaser under an agreement protecting confidentiality in good faith.

5.6. You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy by providing us with your personal information.  In the event that personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will ask the third party to follow this Policy.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Blue Sky Energy is committed to the security of your personal information.  To keep it secure, we have devised suitable procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, modification, disclosure and unauthorised access.

6.2. The transmission of your information is carried out at your risk. The security of any information you transmit to us cannot be guaranteed, even though we take measures to safeguard it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You are entitled to ask for details of any personal information we hold about you, as per the Privacy Act 1988.  We may charge a small administrative fee for the provision of your personal information.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is wrong, get in touch with Blue Sky Energy.

7.2. As per circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we may refuse to provide you with information.

8. Complaints

8.1. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal information, contact Blue Sky Energy.  We take written complaints seriously and will respond.

9. Privacy Policy modifications

9.1. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion.  Any changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on our website, so please review the Privacy Policy regularly.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website at http://www.bsesa.com.au/, we may collect information about your visit including your operating system, browser, and recent website visits.  This information is only used to analyse the ways in which visitors use our site in order to improve our services.

10.2. Cookies

We may use cookies on our website.  They are used to identify you to our system, analyse website traffic, serve ads such as Google AdWords and improve visitor experiences, and will not damage your computer or device in any way.

10.4. Third party sites

Our website may include links to third party websites not controlled by Blue Sky Energy.  They are there only for your convenience, and do not constitute endorsement of these third party websites.  Blue Sky Energy is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.